Cayuga County Chamber of Commerce Business Leader Award Winners

 

2017

 

Small Business of the Year

Class less than 5 years – Prison City Pub & Brewery

Class 5 + Years – COAST Physical Therapy

Business Leader – Buffalo Wild Wings

Non Profit of the Year – Seymour Library

 

Terri Bridenbecker Outstanding Young Professional

Katy Vitale

 

Phyllis Goldman Encouragement Award for Women – Susan Riordan

**1st year combined with awards luncheon

 


 2016

 

Small Business of the Year

Class 2-5 years:      CC’s Tavern

Class 6 – 14 years:  Active Physical Therapy

Class 15+ years:      Central Building LLC.

 

Business Leader under 50 Employees:  Bluefield Manor

Business Leader Over 50 Employees:    The Citizen/Cayuga Media Group

Non-Profit of the Year:

Unity House of Cayuga County

 

Terri Bridenbecker Outstanding Young Professional:

Jon Wilcox

 


 2015

 

Small Business of the Year

Class 2-5 years:      Tuxill House LLC

Class 6 – 14 years:  Buffington & Hoatland CPA’s PLLC

Class 15+ years:      Riester’s General Service, Inc.

 

Business Leader under 50 Employees:  Bouley Associates, Inc.

 

Business Leader Over 50 Employees:    Hammond & Irving, Inc.

 

Non-Profit of the Year:

Auburn Public Theater

 

Terri Bridenbecker Outstanding Young Professional:

Jessica Cosentino

 


2014

 

Small Business of the Year

Class 2-5 years:  Image Agent

Class 6 – 14 years:  Crème della Crème Copywriting & Communication

Class 15+ years:  Auburn Leathercrafters, LLC

 

Business Leader Under 50 Employees:

Hilton Garden Inn

 

Business Leader Over 50 Employees:

Auburn YMCA-WEIU

 

Non-Profit of the Year:

Auburn Education Foundation

 

Terri Bridenbecker Outstanding Young Professional:

Daniel Lovell

 


2013

 

Small Business of the Year

Class 2-5 years:  Mesa Grande Taqueria

Class 6 – 14 years:  Springside Inn

Class 15+ years:  Contiguglia Law Offices LLP

 

Business Leader Under 50 Employees:

Finger Lakes Radio Group

 

Business Leader Over 50 Employees:

Inns of Aurora

Non-Profit of the Year:

Cayuga Centers

 

Terri Bridenbecker Outstanding Young Professional:

Tracy Bellerdine

 


2012

 

Small Business of the Year

Class 2-5 years:  Website Solutions of CNY

Class 6-14 years:  Lilly Plumbing and Heating

Class 15+ years:  RJ Jewelers

 

Business Leader Under 50 Employees:

North Brook Farms Inc.

 

Business Leader Over 50 Employees:

Johnston Paper Company, Inc.

 

Non-Profit of the Year:

Seneca Cayuga ARC

 

Terri Bridenbecker Outstanding Professional:

Jessica Janssen

 


2011

 

Small Business of the Year

Class 2-5 years:  Elements Salon & Day Spa

Class 6-14 years:  Anchor Resort and Marina

Class 15+ Years:  Grant Avenue Development

 

Business Leader Under 50 Employees:

Tompkins Trust Company

 

Business Leader Over 50 Employees:

Dickman Farms

 

Non-Profit of the Year:

Cayuga Counseling Services

 

Terri Bridenbecker Outstanding Professional:

Jennifer Haines, City of Auburn

 


2010

 

Small Business Person of the Year

Class 2-5 years:  Super Clean Laundry

Class 6-14 years:  Custom Accounting Services

Class 15 years +:  Auburn Tank & Manufacturing Co., Inc.

 

Business Leader Under 50 Employees:

Inn at the Finger Lakes

 

Business Leader Over 50 Employees:

Bass Pro Shops

 

Non-Profit of the Year:

Cayuga County Office of Tourism

Terri Bridenbecker Outstanding Professional:

Maureen Riester

 


2009

 

Small Business Person of the Year

Class 2-5 years:  Smiley’s Town & Country

Class 6-14 years:  Julia Reich Design

Class 15 years +:  Homecare Medical Supply

 

Business Leader Under 50 Employees:

Highland Park Golf Club

 

Business Leader Over 50 Employees:

Beardsley Design Associates

 

Non-Profit of the Year:

Seward House

Neighborhood House

 

Terri Bridenbecker Outstanding Professional:

Chris Gordon

 


2008

 

Small Business Person of the Year

Class 1-5 years:  Burritt’s Café

Class 6-14 years:  Daut’s

Class 15 years +:  The Jacobs Press Inc.

 

Business Leader Over 50 Employees:

Wegman’s Food Market

 

Non-Profit of the Year:

Auburn Memorial Hospital

Schweinfurth Memorial Art Center

 


2007

 

Small Business Person of the Year

Class1-5 years: David & Denise Boglione, Auburn Foundry, Inc. 

Class 6-14 years: Midge Fricano, Lake Country Real Estate, Inc.

 

Class 15 years+:          Laura Coburn, Coburn Design, Inc.

Sean McLeod, NY Institute of Dance & Education

Peter Whiting, Whiting’s Wallpaper & Paint

 

Business Leader Under 50 Employees:

O’Hara Farms, Inc.

 

Business Leader Over 50 Employees:

Currier Plastics, Inc.

 

Non-Profit of the Year:

Auburn YMCA-WEIU

Cayuga/Seneca Community Action Agency, Inc.

 


2006

 

Class1-5 years: Tim Bridenbecker, The Riverbend

Class 6-14 years: Endy China, Mike Kane, Tony Pongpipat & Joe Reding, Emcom

Class 15 years+: Gardner Mclean & Ray Schremp, Finger Lakes Answering Services

 

Business Leadership over 50 Employees

Nucor Steel, Auburn

 

Non Profit of the Year

United Way

MerryGo-Round Playhouse


2005

 

Class: 1-5 years: Susan Marteney- Cayuga County Chapter of the American Red Cross

Carey Eidel- Daddabbo’s Pizza

Class: 6-14 years: Daniel R. Cuddy, CPA-Cuddy Financial Services

Class: 15+ years: Elaine S. Buffington, CPAAlice M Hoatland, CPA Fagliarone Group CP

 

 


2004

 

Small Business of the Year

Class: 1-5 years: Thomas Herbert- Bo-Mer Plastics, LLC

Class: 6-14 years: Jon Robson-Auburn Document Center

Class: 15+ years: Pam Flaherty-The Printery

Cayuga County Chamber
2 State Street
Auburn, NY 13021
315-252-7291
contact@cayugacountychamber.com